Cloud telephony is a cost-effective alternative to traditional phone systems, offering businesses scalable, flexible, and feature-rich communication solutions. The pricing for cloud telephony varies depending on the provider, business size, and required features. According to a comparison of top cloud phone systems in 2026, the starting prices range from approximately $21.99 to $30 per user per month.

Pricing Models

For example, GoTo Connect starts at around $26 per user, while Zoom Workplace Business begins at $21.99 per user. RingCentral and Dialpad are priced at $30 and $27 per user, respectively, while 8x8 starts at $28 per user. However, businesses should consider the total cost of ownership (TCO), which includes implementation costs, add-ons, telecom fees, and potential overage charges.

ProviderStarting Price per User per Month
GoTo Connect$26
Zoom Workplace Business$21.99
RingCentral$30
Dialpad$27
8x8$28

Some providers, like RingCentral, may have additional costs for integrations, while others, such as Zoom, might require separate plans for advanced features. Transparent pricing models, like those offered by GoTo Connect, can help businesses budget more confidently by avoiding unexpected telecom-related charges.

Total Cost of Ownership

Additionally, businesses should evaluate the ease of administration, AI capabilities, and customer support when comparing cloud telephony solutions. For instance, GoTo Connect is noted for its centralized administration tools and AI-powered features, which can reduce manual work and improve team responsiveness. In contrast, some users report issues with call quality and inconsistent AI performance on platforms like Dialpad.

Businesses should prioritize providers with transparent pricing to avoid hidden costs. They should also weigh the initial cost against long-term benefits, such as scalability, integration capabilities, and support quality, to make an informed decision. Businesses should be aware of telecom taxes, regulatory fees, and potential overage charges when budgeting for cloud telephony. Compliance with data protection regulations and calling regulations may also apply depending on the jurisdiction.

To ensure you make the best choice for your business, consider consulting with experts who can provide tailored advice based on your specific needs and operational requirements.

Reviewing your contact-centre or telephony setup? Talk to our team to explore the options that fit your operational requirements.

Internal link suggestion: contact centre and calling guides

Internal link suggestion: ProTalk Dialler pricing and plans